Privacy Policy | Roam Transit

Privacy Policy


Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act


Privacy

General Privacy Statement
As a local public body, The Bow Valley Regional Transit Services Commission (BVRTSC) is subject to the Government of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

BVRTSC is committed to providing our customers with a website that respects and protects their privacy.


Information Collected Through Online Forms
Personal information obtained through online forms on this website is collected according to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), Section R.S.A 2000, c. F-25 33(c). The personal information so gathered is used under the authority of the Municipal Government Act, solely for the purpose of The BVRTSC administration.

The personal information gathered through online forms on this website is not collected for any purpose other than to respond to your information request. It will not be used for any commercial marketing purpose.


Links to Other Web Sites
This website contains links to other websites. The BVRTSC is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Concerns regarding Privacy and Access to Information issues should be directed to:

General Manager
Bow Valley Regional Transit Services Commission
Box 1260
Banff, Alberta  T1L 1A1
Phone: 403 762 0606
Fax: 403 762 0606

Copies of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act are available (for a fee) at:

Queens Printer Bookstore
Main Floor, Park Plaza
10611 – 98th Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2P7
Phone: 780 427 4952
Fax: 780 452 0668
Toll Free: 310 0000, then dial 427 4952

The Government of Alberta also maintains a website with free access to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (as well as other legislation).


Roam Transit Social Media Community Engagement Policy

Engage with us
Connect with us on our Twitter and Facebook channels. We welcome all messages, comments and feedback. Keep in mind however that responses over social media will only occur during regular office hours Monday to Friday.

For timely answers to service questions or concerns, call BVRTSC Customer Service Line at 403 762 0606. Customer Service Representatives are available Monday to Friday 9:00am – 5:15pm, Saturday 1 pm – 4:45pm.

The Bow Valley Regional Transit Services Commission (BVRTSC) is a government agency, made up of the towns of Banff and Canmore and Improvement District #9, and is authorized to provide public passenger transportation services in the Bow Valley. The BVRTSC is responsible for Banff’s popular local Roam transit service and the regional Roam service between Canmore and Banff.

Roam Transit will post a variety of information including major service alerts, news, contests, travel tips and other relevant transit and regional information to our Facebook and Twitter channels.


Be respectful

Please be polite and respectful when engaging with everyone on social media including Roam Transit/BVRTSC and its staff. Remember there are human beings reading and managing your comments.


Keep it clean

Keep your posts free of profanity, derogatory terms and obscenity. We want everyone reading or participating in a discussion to feel comfortable. Roam Transit reserves the right to modify this policy at any time, or to temporarily disable commenting for repeated violations.


Help us help you

Please keep your comments constructive. Focus on what we can do to help you instead of unleashing your frustrations on Roam Transit accounts. We are here to help you and we want to help you.


Protect your privacy

Do not include any phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses or other personal information in your posts. If we require further information we will request a conversation through private messages.

Please be sure to follow our Twitter account so that we may send you private direct messages for this purpose.


It’s not always who you think

Content posted online by the public does not necessarily reflect the views of BVRTSC. Official content from BVRTSC can be found on our Twitter @roamtransit and Facebook account, search Roam Transit.
The appearance of external links on any of our social media pages does not represent official endorsement by Roam Transit. We reserve the right to delete, without notification, any objectionable content posted by the public as well as content deemed to be spam or for commercial purposes.


Social media promotions

Social media promotions created by BVRTSC may appear on our website, Facebook and Twitter.

BVRTSC reserves the right to post/not post, edit or delete without notification, any content submitted by the public.

By taking part in any of BVRTSC’s promotion (and submitting information to us) you agree that your name, story, social media handle may or may not be published on Roam Transit’s website and social media channels. Roam Transit is not responsible for any third party use of material submitted for promotions.


Before you post

We reserve the right to delete, without notification, any objectionable content posted by the public. Objectionable content includes, but is not limited to: personal attacks, harassment, and threatening/ defamatory/ offensive/ abusive/ racist content.

If you post content that is deemed to be spam or is for commercial purposes, we will delete it (this includes irrelevant comments, identical comments from the same user within the same post, identical comments from the same user in multiple posts). We will also remove any content making obviously false, libelous or unsubstantiated allegations.

All content posted on Roam Transit’s Facebook page is the property of BVRTSC and may not be downloaded, altered, reproduced or distributed without written consent.

Any individual who repeatedly violates the terms of this policy will be blocked from posting to this page and reported to Facebook and/or law enforcement.

Don’t link or post any copyrighted or trademarked material that doesn’t belong to you. BVRTSC and Roam Transit are not responsible for any use of content posted by the public.


Facebook and Twitter

Facebook and Twitter are third party service providers that are collecting, storing, and managing your personal information whenever you access and use their services. Please refer to Facebook’s and Twitter’s terms of service for particulars.

*Roam Transit has no control over how third party service providers handle your personal information.


FAQ:

1. Why are you not responding to my Facebook/Twitter question?
We welcome your comments at any time; however, given the need to manage, responses over social media will occur only during regular office hours Monday to Friday. Rants or posts with content violating the Policy outlined above will not receive a response from Roam Transit and may be deleted without notification and/or reported to law enforcement.

2. I posted feedback/comments to your Facebook/Twitter channel, why am I asked to call or send my email address?
BVRTSC is happy to accept feedback via our social media sites (Facebook/Twitter). However, in some instances, in order to ensure we have all the information required to investigate, we ask that you call our customer service line, or send us your email address privately. Your comments on social media are still recorded and filed.

3. But I need an answer this minute!
For timely answers to service questions or concerns, call BVRTSC Customer Service Line at 403 762 0606. Customer Service Representatives are available Monday to Friday 9:00am – 5:15pm, Saturday 1 pm – 4:45pm.

4. Are your social media channels monitored?
Yes, activities on our social media channels are monitored to ensure polite and respectful dialogue. We reserve the right to delete, without notification, any objectionable content posted by the public to any of our social media channels and/or report it to law enforcement.